Poised for success

The cream of UK practices edge closer to the most anticipated night of the year as the shortlist for the Dentistry Awards 2007 is announced.

After much deliberation, Dentistry magazine’s judges have settled on the best practices in each category for what promises to be the most exciting night in the dental calendar.

The ceremony is looming but for the practices on this list, the suspense is far from over. They – and the rest of the profession – will have to wait until 7 December to find out who will be walking home with the prizes for each region and category, let alone the coveted overall prizes.

The shortlist in full is:

Best team

Scotland
Visage Dental Practice
Fergus & Glover

North East
The Smile Spa
Dean Road Dental Practice
Jack Roberts & Associates
Woodseats Dental Care
Stubley Lane Dental Centre

North West
Rocky Lane Dental
Gonstead Clinic

Northern Ireland
Affinity Dental Care
Appletree Dental Care

The Midlands
The Priors Practice
Sherwood Dental Practice
Amblecote Dental Care

East
The Private Dental Centre
All Saints Green Dental Practice
Dental Health Care

London
Crescent Lodge Dental Practice
Metrodental
Confident Dental

South East
Orthoworld
Tooth Smart
Thames Orthodontics

Wales & South West
Orthodontic Centre
Barnfield Dental Studio
The Smile Suite
Church Street Dental Practice


Best practice

Scotland
Visage Dental Practice
Stafford Street Dental Care
Fergus & Glover

North East
The Smile Spa
Red Sky Dental Spa
Thompson & Thomas

North West
Kiss Dental
Gonstead Clinic

Northern Ireland
Bangor West Dental & Implant Clinic
Affinity Dental Care
Appletree Dental Care
Dunmurry Dental Practice

The Midlands
The Priors Practice
Cliftonville Dental Care
Mandy’s Dental Practice

East
Smile and Wellbeing
All Saints Green Dental Practice
Herlington Dental Practice
The Dental Studio

London
Sparkle Dental Boutique
Aqua Dental Spa
Portland Place Orthodontics

South East
Pentangle Dental Practice
Simply Dental
Walpole Specialist Orthodontic
Thames Orthodontics
The Implant Centre
Bright On Smiles

Wales & South West
Orthodontic Centre
Dental Dimensions
The Smile Suite

 
Best young dentist

Scotland
Meera Patel – St Johns Road & East Craigs Dental Practices
Dr Philip Friel – Dentistry by Faqir and Friel
Dr Abid Faqir – Dentistry by Faqir and Friel
Dr Michael Tang – Complete Dentistry

North East
Aditya Singh – Genix Healthcare Ltd
Melbourne Carew – Genix Healthcare Ltd
Pav Khaira – Red Sky Dental Spa
Dave Thomas – Thompson & Thomas
Liz Heaney – Stubley Lane Dental Centre

North West
Mark Tyzzer-Smith – Honley Dental Practice
Kailish Solanki – Kiss Dental
Ben Atkins – Rocky Lane Dental
Prem-Pal Sehmi – Park Road Dental Practice
Marius McGovern – Liverpool Dental Spa
Zoe Harrison – Royal Preston Hospital

Northern Ireland
David Nelson – Bangor West Dental & Implant Clinic
James Hamill – Blue Apple
Philip McLorinan – Dunmurry Dental Practice

The Midlands
Saaqib Ali – Sherwood Dental Practice
Ravi Talati – Dental Perfection
Shilla Talati – Dental Perfection

East
Daniel Smith – Dental Health Care
Stephen Pitt – The Dental Studio

London
John Swift – Crescent Lodge Dental Practice
Keith Burns – Metrodental
Diarmuid O’Croinin – Confident Dental
Pranay Sharma – 90 Harley Street
James Russell – The London Smile Clinic
Tasneem Tejani – Five Elms Health Centre
Farnoosh Mimeh – Owens Dental Practice

South East
Rob Endicott – The QuaySide Dental Practice
Abhilash Soni – Simply Dental
Avik Jonathan Dandapat – Twyford Dental & Implant Centre

Wales & South West
Malan Cloete – Wentwood House Dental Practice
Maurice Sims – Ashbury Dental Care

To reserve your space at the ceremony on 7 December, call Elisa on 01923 851734 or email [email protected] For more information visit www.dentistry.co.uk/awards2007.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Might Also Like