Dentistry Awards a huge success

The 2007 Dentistry Awards proved to be a resounding success as one of the biggest events on the dental calendar lived up to its promise once again.

More than 600 people flocked to the Athena in Leicester for a splendid evening of wining and dining before the ceremony itself, presented by celebrity host Roy Walker.

Many practices up and down the country were on tenderhooks throughout the evening before the winners were revealed from the shortlisted entries.

This was the second Dentistry Awards after their hugely successful launch last year, and the event is fast becoming a firmly established feature in the dental profession.

The Awards, like last year, had a unique format with the UK being divided into nine regions to recognise outstanding young individuals, teams and practices.

There were three awards (Best Young Dentist, Best Team, Best Practice) for each region, as well as an overall UK winner in each category. Nominations for the awards were collated earlier in the year, with a select panel of judges finalising the shortlist and winners ahead of the evening itself.

The organisers would also like to take this opportunity to congratulate those entries who achieved the accolade of being ‘Highly Commended’ (see list below).

Next year’s Dentistry Awards will be launching in April. To pre register for an entry form they can contact Elisa on 01923 851734.

The winners in full were:

Scotland
Best Young Dentist
Abid Faqir – Dentistry by Faqir and Friel
Meera Patel – St Johns Road & East Craigs Dental Practices – Highly Commended

Best Team
Fergus & Glover

Best Practice
Fergus & Glover
Stafford Street Dental Care – Highly Commended

Northern Ireland
Best Young Dentist
James Hamill – Blue Apple
David Nelson – Bangor West Dental & Implant Clinic – Highly Commended
Philip McLorinan – Dunmurry Dental Practice – Highly Commended

Best Team
Affinity Dental Care

Best Practice
Dunmurry Dental Practice
Bangor West Dental & Implant Clinic – Highly Commended

North West
Best Young Dentist
Ben Atkins – Rocky Lane Dental Practice
Mark Tyzzer-Smith – Honley Dental Practice – Highly Commended
Marius McGovern – Liverpool Dental Spa – Highly Commended

Best Team
Rocky Lane Dental

Best Practice
Kiss Dental

North East
Best Young Dentist
Dave Thomas – Thompson & Thomas

Best Team
The Smile Spa
Stubley Lane Dental Centre – Highly Commended

Best Practice
The Smile Spa
Thompson & Thomas – Highly Commended

The Midlands
Best Young Dentist
Saaqib Ali – Sherwood Dental Practice

Best Team
Sherwood Dental Practice

Best Practice
The Priors Practice

East
Best Young Dentist
Daniel Smith – Dental Health Care

Best Team
The Private Dental Centre

Best Practice
All Saints Green Dental Practice

London
Best Young Dentist
Diarmuid O’Croinin – Confident Dental
Pranay Sharma – 90 Harley Street – Highly Commended

Best Team
Confident Dental

Best Practice
Sparkle Dental Boutique

South West & Wales
Best Young Dentist
Malan Cloete – Wentwood House Dental Practice

Best Team
Church Street Dental Practice
Orthodontic Centre – Highly Commended

Best Practice
The Smile Suite

South East
Best Young Dentist
Rob Endicott – The QuaySide Dental Practice

Best Team
Tooth Smart

Best Practice
Pentangle Dental Practice
Simply Dental – Highly Commended

BEST UK
Young Dentist
James Hamill – Blue Apple

Team
The Smile Spa

Practice
The Smile Suite

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Might Also Like