Dentistry team crown for Northern Ireland practice

The 2010 Dentistry Awards was a huge success with comedy and clowns, circus acts and – best of all – top class award-winning dentists and practices from across the UK.

More than 500 guests flocked to The Athena in Leicester on Friday to spend an evening of wining and dining before the ceremony itself, hosted by near-to-the-knuckle comedian Tom Stade – seen on BBC1’s Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow and BBC2’s Mock The Week.

The theme of the evening was ‘The Circus’ and there was some amazing acrobats, jugglers and circus entertainment while practices from across the UK waited on tenterhooks before the winners were revealed from the shortlisted entries.

The awards have a unique format with the UK being divided into nine regions to recognise outstanding young individuals, teams and practices.

There were three awards (Best Young Dentist, Best Team, Best Practice) for each region, as well as an overall UK winner in each category. Nominations for the awards were collated earlier in the year, with a select panel of judges finalising the shortlist and winners ahead of the evening itself.

Belmore Dental Clinic scooped overall best team in the UK as well as best team Northern Ireland and the practice’s Dr Rory McEnhill scooped Northern Ireland Best Young Dentist.

Best practice in Northern Ireland went to Dunmurry Dental Practice.

Dentistry Awards 2009: the other winners by region

Scotland

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Philip Friel – Philip Friel Advanced Dentistry • Scotland Best Team & Best Practice: Visage Lifestyle Clinic

North West

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Monik Vasant – Fresh Dental • Best Team: Ash Dental Practice • Best Practice: Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre

North East

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Jayendra Patel – Clarendon Dental Spa • Best Team: St Michael’s Orthodontics Ltd • Best Practice: The Smile Spa

Midlands

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Matthew Perkins  – The Lanes Dental Care • Best Team: Beacon DentalCare • Best Practice: The Dental Suite

East

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Claudio Peru – Chiswell Green Dental Practice • Best Team & Practice: White Rose Dental Studio

London

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Nissit Patel – Word of Mouth Fulham, plus Best New Website • Best Team: Crescent Lodge Dental Practice • Best Practice: The Wellington Clinic

South West and Wales

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Mike Lloyd Hughes – James Hull and Associactes • Best Team: Winning Smiles Dental Care • Best Practice: Dentistry by Paula Richardson

South East

• Best Young Dentist: Dr Glen Taylor – Carpenters Arms Dental Practice, & SE Best Team • Best Practice: Stradbrook Dental Centre

UK Outstanding Achievement

• Edward Lynch

Best UK Marketing

• Scottish Centre for Excellence in Dentistry

Best Website & Best Specialist Referral Website

• The Smile Lounge

Most Improved Website

• Olive Dental Care

Best Young Dentist UK

• Dr Matthew Perkins  – The Lanes Dental Care

Best Team UK

• Belmore Dental Practice

Best Practice UK

• Visage Lifestyle Clinic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Might Also Like