Dentistry Awards 2011 – the results

The 2011 Dentistry Awards evening was a huge success celebrating top class award-winning dentists and practices from across the UK.

More than 600 guests flocked to The Athena in Leicester on Friday to spend an evening of wining and dining before the ceremony itself, hosted by cutting-edge comedy magician Paul Zenon.
 
The theme of the evening was ‘En Glace’ and the Art Deco venue was beautifully lit in crisp whites and ice cold blues as guests were kept entertained by aerial acrobats and stilt walkers while waiting on tenterhooks before the winners were revealed from the shortlisted entries.

The awards have a unique format with the UK being divided into nine regions to recognise outstanding young individuals, teams and practices.

There were four awards (Best Young Dentist, Best Team, Best Practice, Best DCP) for each region, as well as an overall UK winner in each category.

Nominations for the awards were collated earlier in the year, with a select panel of judges finalising the shortlist and winners ahead of the evening itself.

There will be full coverage and pictures from the fantastic evening in the January issue of Dentistry magazine but for now, here are the movers and shakers who scooped the accolades on the night.

Dentistry Awards – 2011

Best Young Dentist
Scotland – Dr Jamie Newlands, The Berkeley Clinic
Northern Ireland – Dr Joe McEnhill, Belmore Dental
North West – Dr Chris Waith, Cahill Dental Care Centre Ltd
North East – Dr Jenny Kabir, Fresh Dental Smile Clinic
Midlands – Dr Dannick Jethwa, Spondon Dental Practice
East – Dr Hiten Pabari, Blue Sky Dental
London – Dr Neel Panchal, Putney Dentists
South West and Wales – Dr Mike Hughes, Graham Roy Dental Care
UK Winner: Dr Dannick Jethwa- Spondon Dental Practice


Best Team
Scotland – The Eyemouth Dental Practice
Northern Ireland – Yew Tree Dental Practice
North West – Ideal Dental Care
North East – Thompson & Thomas
• St Michael’s Orthodontics LTD Highly Commended
East –  The Dental Studio
• The Smile Centre Highly Commended
London – Harrow Weald Dental Practice
South West and Wales – St Piran Dental Practice
South East – Titchfield Dental Health
UK Winner: The Dental Studio

Best Practice
Scotland – Tooth Plus
Northern Ireland – Cranmore Dental Practice
North West – Magicsmiles Dental Studios
North East – Thompson & Thomas
Midlands – Beacon DentalCare
East – Bancroft Dentistry
• Braintree Dental Studio Highly Commended
London – Elleven Orthodontics
South West and Wales – Lostwithiel Dental Surgery
South East – Invisibrace
UK Winner: Tooth Plus

Best DCP
Northern Ireland – Lorraine Browne, Belmore Dental Clinic
North East – Jodie Wilberforce, Manor Dental Health
North West – Andrea Shipton, Ideal Dental Care
London – Henriette Brown, Open Dental Care
South East – Alison Thompson, The Dental Barn
UK Winner: Lorraine Browne

UK Outstanding Achievement Award
Jane Armitage – Thompson & Thomas

Website awards
Best Specialist Referral Website – Maple Orthodontics
Best New Website – Harley Street Dental Studio
Best Website – Arden House Dental

width=700

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Might Also Like