Introducing the winners of The Dentistry Awards 2015

Dentistry AwardsReturning for a spectacular 10th year in a row, The Dentistry Awards 2015 proved the perfect occasion to celebrate everything great in UK dentistry.

Around 700 delegates attended the star-studded event at the Athena, Leicester to raise a glass to the outstanding achievements of individuals and teams within the dental profession.

Guests were welcomed into a magical landscape, which saw a forest of lightly snowed fir trees, crisp white and ice blue lights and log cabin bars – fitting with the Aspen rocks theme.

Dentistry AwardsAfter a drinks and canapé reception, guests took their seats ready for the countdown of Europe’s biggest dental awards ceremony.

A delicious sit-down three-course dinner was served, before magician Pete Firman graced the stage – wowing guests with his tricks.

Over 40 winners were announced, with each winner receiving a trophy to exhibit to their patients.

The night continued onto a packed dance floor, which saw guests celebrating their wins and starting the festive celebrations early.

Read on to see the pictures and find out who were the big winners on the night.

Best UK Practice 2015

Devonshire House Dental Practice

Devonshire House Dental Practice

Best UK Team 2015

Dentistry Awards

Covent Garden Dental Practice

Best UK Patient Care 2015

Dentistry Awards

Covent Garden Dental Practice

Best UK Team Member 2015

Dentistry Awards

Violeta Maftei – Ten Dental

Best UK Young Dentist 2015

Dentistry Awards

Simon Chard – Rothley Lodge Dental Practice

Best Team

Scotland & Northern Ireland Winner: Dunmurry Dental Practice

Dentistry Awards

North West
Winner: Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre

Dentistry Awards

North East
Winner: Thorpe Dental Group

Dentistry Awards

Midlands
Winner: The Beacon Dental Care

London Winner: Covent Garden Dental Practice

London
Winner: Covent Garden Dental Practice

Best Team Member

Dentistry Awards

North
Winner: Yvonne Rawcliffe – Lane Ends Dental Practice

Midlands Winner: Sue Field – The Beacon Dental Clinic

Midlands
Winner: Sue Field – The Beacon Dental Clinic

Dentistry Awards

South Winner: Violeta Maftei – Ten Dental

Best Patient Care

Dentistry Awards

North West
Winner: Bateman & Best

Dentistry Awards

North East
Winner: Headrow Dental

Dentistry Awards

West & Wales
Winner: The Dental Spa

Dentistry Awards

Midlands
Winner: The Beacon Dental Care

Dentistry Awards

South
Winner: Hello Dental

Dentistry Awards

London
Winner: Covent Garden Dental Practice

Best Practice

Dentistry Awards

North West
Winner: Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Centre

Dentistry Awards

North East
Winner: Honesty Dental

Dentistry Awards

Midlands
Winner: The Beacon Dental Care

Dentistry Awards

South Winner: Devonshire House Dental Practice

Best Young Dentist

Dentistry Awards

Scotland & Northern Ireland: Fraser Callaghan – Brite Dental

Dentistry Awards

North West
Winner: Adam Nulty – Dentist on the Rock

Dentistry Awards

North East
Winner: Galer Farrer – Sharrow Vale Dental Practice

Dentistry Awards

Midlands
Winner: Adam Patel

Dentistry Awards

South West
Winner: Ahmad Nounu – Black Swan Dental Spa

Dentistry Awards

South East
Winner: Thomas Sealey – Stuart Smiling

Dentistry Awards

Winner: Simon Chard – Rothley Lodge Dental Practice

The awards were made extra special thanks to the support from the awards partners including Acteon, A-Dec, Browns Locumline, Costech, Denplan, Dentsply, The Dental Directory, Frank Taylor & Associates, Ivoclar Vivadent, QED, Straumann and Voco.

Dentistry Awards

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You Might Also Like