The 2007 Dentistry Awards proved to be a resounding success as one of the biggest events on the dental calendar lived up to its promise once again.
More than 600 people flocked to the Athena in Leicester for a splendid evening of wining and dining before the ceremony itself, presented by celebrity host Roy Walker.
Many practices up and down the country were on tenderhooks throughout the evening before the winners were revealed from the shortlisted entries.
This was the second Dentistry Awards after their hugely successful launch last year, and the event is fast becoming a firmly established feature in the dental profession.
The Awards, like last year, had a unique format with the UK being divided into nine regions to recognise outstanding young individuals, teams and practices.
There were three awards (Best Young Dentist, Best Team, Best Practice) for each region, as well as an overall UK winner in each category. Nominations for the awards were collated earlier in the year, with a select panel of judges finalising the shortlist and winners ahead of the evening itself.
The organisers would also like to take this opportunity to congratulate those entries who achieved the accolade of being ‘Highly Commended’ (see list below).
Next year’s Dentistry Awards will be launching in April. To pre register for an entry form they can contact Elisa on 01923 851734.
The winners in full were:
Scotland
Best Young Dentist
Abid Faqir – Dentistry by Faqir and Friel
Meera Patel – St Johns Road & East Craigs Dental Practices – Highly Commended
Best Team
Fergus & Glover
Best Practice
Fergus & Glover
Stafford Street Dental Care – Highly Commended
Northern Ireland
Best Young Dentist
James Hamill – Blue Apple
David Nelson – Bangor West Dental & Implant Clinic – Highly Commended
Philip McLorinan – Dunmurry Dental Practice – Highly Commended
Best Team
Affinity Dental Care
Best Practice
Dunmurry Dental Practice
Bangor West Dental & Implant Clinic – Highly Commended
North West
Best Young Dentist
Ben Atkins – Rocky Lane Dental Practice
Mark Tyzzer-Smith – Honley Dental Practice – Highly Commended
Marius McGovern – Liverpool Dental Spa – Highly Commended
Best Team
Rocky Lane Dental
Best Practice
Kiss Dental
North East
Best Young Dentist
Dave Thomas – Thompson & Thomas
Best Team
The Smile Spa
Stubley Lane Dental Centre – Highly Commended
Best Practice
The Smile Spa
Thompson & Thomas – Highly Commended
The Midlands
Best Young Dentist
Saaqib Ali – Sherwood Dental Practice
Best Team
Sherwood Dental Practice
Best Practice
The Priors Practice
East
Best Young Dentist
Daniel Smith – Dental Health Care
Best Team
The Private Dental Centre
Best Practice
All Saints Green Dental Practice
London
Best Young Dentist
Diarmuid O’Croinin – Confident Dental
Pranay Sharma – 90 Harley Street – Highly Commended
Best Team
Confident Dental
Best Practice
Sparkle Dental Boutique
South West & Wales
Best Young Dentist
Malan Cloete – Wentwood House Dental Practice
Best Team
Church Street Dental Practice
Orthodontic Centre – Highly Commended
Best Practice
The Smile Suite
South East
Best Young Dentist
Rob Endicott – The QuaySide Dental Practice
Best Team
Tooth Smart
Best Practice
Pentangle Dental Practice
Simply Dental – Highly Commended
BEST UK
Young Dentist
James Hamill – Blue Apple
Team
The Smile Spa
Practice
The Smile Suite