The wait is finally over – here are the entries that have made it to the shortlist ahead of the big awards ceremony in December, taking place at Leicester’s Athena.
To book your table for the glamorous Dentistry Awards ceremony on Friday 4 December at the Athena in Leicester, call Elisa on 01923 851734.
Catch the highlights of the Dentistry Awards 2008 by scrolling down to the foot of the page.
Scotland
Best Young Dentist
Dr Maria Papavergos –
Ferryburn Dental Care
Dr Marcelo Fernandes –
Mark Palmer & Associates
Dr Leanne Branton –
Southside Dental Care
Dr Jamie Newlands –
The Berkeley Clinic
Best Team
Craigentinny Dental Care
Fergus & Glover
M&S Dental Care Ltd
Best Practice
Fergus & Glover
Lubiju
M&S Dental Care Ltd
Scottish Centre for Excellence in Dentistry
Northern Ireland
Best Young Dentist
Dr Andrew Wallace –
Bachelors Walk Dental Surgery
Dr Philip McLorinan – Dunmurry Dental Practice
Dr Michael McManus –
Gentle Dental Clinic
Best Team
Affinity Dental Care
Dunmurry Dental Practice
Mullan Gallagher Dental Group
Best Practice
Dunmurry Dental Practice
Foyle Dental Spa
Gentle Dental Care
Mullan Gallagher Dental Group
North West
Best Young Dentist
Dr Riaz Mitha –
Dental Design Studio
Dr Monik Vasant –
Freshdental
Dr Simon Wright –
Glencairn Dental Practice
Best Team
Cahill Dental Care Centre
Freshdental
Liverpool Implant & Aesthetic Dental Spa
Best Practice
91 Dental Care
Cahill Dental Care Centre
Ghyllmount Dental
Liverpool Implant & Aesthetic Dental Spa
North East
Best Young Dentist
Dr David Veige –
The Courtyard
Dr Claire Lawson –
Lion House Dental Practice
Dr Pav Khaira –
Red Sky Dental Spa
Dr Kevin Caruana –
The Dental Healthcare Centre & Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic
Best Team
Birdgate Dental Practice
Farsley Dental Practice
The Dental Healthcare Centre & Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic
Thompson & Thomas
Best Practice
Amble Dental Practice
Penistone Dental Care
Queen Street Dental Practice
The Dental Healthcare Centre & Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic
Thompson & Thomas
The Midlands
Best Young Dentist
Dr Saaqib Ali –
Sherwood Dental Practice
Dr Shrikesh Kotecha –
Smile Essential
Dr Raha Sepehrara –
The Dental Suite
Dr Victoria Jones –
Victoria Jones Dental Studio
Best Team
Beacon DentalCare
Dawley Family Dental
Hallcross Dental Practice
Lincoln Orthodontics
Sherwood Dental Practice
Smile Essential
Best Practice
Beacon Dental Care
Hallcross Dental Practice
Natural Smiles Dental &
Beauty Spa
Reece Associates Dental Care Solutions
Sherwood Dental Practice
Smile Essential
Victoria Jones Dental Studio
East
Best Young Dentist
Dr Nilesh Parmar –
Parmar Dental
Dr Genevieve Keane –
Start-Smiling
Dr Stephen Pitt –
The Dental Studio
Best Team
Longwood House Dental Care
Smile & Wellbeing
The Dental Studio
The Smile Boutique
Best Practice
Longwood House Dental Care
The Dental Studio
The Smile Boutique
White Rose Dental Studio
London
Best Young Dentist
Dr Maulin Joshi –
Apple Dental Studios
Dr Neil Nathwani –
Century Dental Clinic
Dr Minesh Talati –
Malmin Dental
Dr Chetan Kaher – Smile Cliniq
Dr Lydia J Pink – Sparkly Smile
Best Team
Crescent Lodge
Metrodental
The Ivory Room Dentalcare
Best Practice
Apple Dental Studios
Crescent Lodge
Smile Cliniq
Slade Dental Practice &
Implant Centre
Ghauri Dental Centre
South West & Wales
Best Young Dentist
Dr Andrew Martin –
Crown Cottage Dental Care
Dr Ahmed Reza Parsa –
Dental Centre
Dr Reg Yeow –
Madeira Dental Care
Best Team
Absolute Dental
Crown Cottage Dental Care
Best Practice
Absolute Dental
Crown Cottage Dental Care
South East
Best Young Dentist
Dr Rajeshwari Ranganathan – Abbeymead Dental Centre
Dr Baksish Sidhu –
Bushey Heath Dental Centre
Dr James Kleiber –
Canajohari Dental Practice
Dr Azad Eyrumlu –
Holborough Dental
Dr Komal Suri –
Smile Design Dental Practice
Dr Amit Rai – The Tooth Booth
Best Team
aesthetics
Dr BK
Facet Clinics
Haslemere Dental Centre
Smile Design Dental Practice
Wycombe Dental Centre
Best Practice
aesthetics
Atkinson Brignall Caring Dentistry
College Street Dental Practice
Dr BK
Haslemere Dental Centre
Rosebank Dental Practice
Smile Design Dental Practice
The Aldershot Dental Centre
Best Marketing
aesthetics
Apple Dental Studios
Cahill Dental Care Centre
Dr BK
Fergus and Glover
Red Sky Dental Spa
The Smile Boutique
Smilescool @ Reece Associates
Outstanding Achievement
Muriel Wilks –
Apple Dental Studios
Sarah Glover –
Birdgate Dental Practice
Laura Horton – Cathedral Dental
Bob Khanna – Dr BK
Amit Rai – Feelgood Dental
Jillian Bruce –
M&S Dental Care Ltd
Lydia J Pink – Sparkly Smile
Mike Heads –
The Dental Healthcare Centre & Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic
Jane Armitage –
Thompson & Thomas
Best New Website
Atkinson Brignall Caring Dentistry
Buckle & McGrath
Cathedral Dental
Cranmore Dental & Implant Clinic
Mawsley Dental Clinic
The Dental Healthcare Centre and Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic
Gentle Dental Clinic
Best Website
Atkinson Brignall Caring Dentistry
Buckle & McGrath
Cranmore Dental & Implant Clinic
Dental Rooms
Gentle Dental Care at T.L.C Dental
Park Lane Orthodontics
St Pauls Square Dental Practice
The Dental Healthcare Centre and Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic
Most Improved Website
Dental Rooms
Mawsley Dental Clinic
Park Lane Orthodontics
Parmar Dental
Smile Essential
St Pauls Square Dental Practice
White House Dental Practice
Best Specialist Referral Website
Buckle & McGrath
Cranmore Dental & Implant Clinic
Dental Rooms
Park Lane Orthodontics
St Pauls Square Dental Practice
The Dental Healthcare Centre & Cleveland Cosmetic and Dental Implant Clinic