Then the evening went from better to incredible.
Almost 700 members of the profession celebrated dental excellence after a large group of judges led by Amarjit Gill had selected winners and highly commended ahead of the evening.
Held early in December in Leicester, these regional awards, recognise excellence in UK dentistry in nine regions. Award categories across the nine UK regions include:
• Best young dentist
• Best team
• Best practice
• Best marketing strategy.
Here is a list of the winners and photographs form the night.
The full story is in Dentistry magazine’s January issue out next week. Pictures of all the winners is included.
List of 2013 winners in the Dentistry awards
SCOTLAND
Best young dentist
Chris Barrowman – Infinityblu Dental Care – WINNER
Best team
Visage Lifestyle Clinic – WINNER
Best practice
Berkeley Clinic – WINNER and winner in 2012
NORTHERN IRELAND
Best young dentist
Rory McEnhill – Belmore Dental Studio
Best team
Creative Smiles Dental & Implant Practice – WINNER
Belmore Dental Studio – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Best practice
Jones Dental Care – WINNER
Blueapple Dental & Implant Team – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Best marketing strategy
Blueapple Dental & Implant Team – WINNER
NORTH WEST
Best young dentist
Neil Patel – Manchester Dental Hospital – WINNER
Best team
Bank View Smile Studios – WINNER
Best practice
Meltham Dental Care – WINNER
Best marketing strategy
Heaton Mersey Orthodontic Clinic
NORTH EAST
Best young dentist
Russell Colclough – Simpson & Nisbet Dental Centre – WINNER
Best team
Thorpe Dental Group – WINNER
Best practice
Thorpe Dental Group – WINNER
MIDLANDS
Best young dentist
Alexander Holden – Cudworth Dental Practice & Croft House Dental Practice – WINNER
Best team
Kenilworth Dental Practice – WINNER
Best practice
The Priors Dental Practice – WINNER
EAST
Best young dentist
Amandeep Singh–Taunk – Dental Perfection – WINNER
Best team
Soar Valley Dental Practice – WINNER
Cathedral Dental – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Best practice
Thompson & Thomas – WINNER
Best marketing strategy
Cathedral Dental – WINNER
LONDON
Best young dentist
Mishal Sashdev – Gentle Dental Care – WINNER
Best team
The Highgate Dental Practice – WINNER
Best practice
Progressive Dentistry – WINNER
Best marketing strategy
Harley Street Dental – WINNER
SOUTH WEST & WALES
Best young dentist
Daniel Rogers – Bamboo Dental – WINNER
Best team
Chapel Street Dental & Implant Centre – WINNER
Best practice
Winning Smiles (Gillingham) Limited – WINNER
Sleep Lane Smiles Dental & Cosmetic Centre – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Best marketing strategy
Wining Smiles (Gillingham) Limited
SOUTH EAST
Best young dentist
Mark O’Hara – Causeway Dental Practice – WINNER
Best team
WDental Smile Studio – WINNER
Best practice
Dental Confidence – WINNER
Best marketing strategy
Bowhouse Dental
Most outstanding individual – north
Joanne Holyroyd – Meltham Dental Care – WINNER
Gemma Langford – 10 Dental – HIGHLY COMMENDED
Most outstanding individual – south
James Neilson – Winning Smiles (Gillingham) Limited – WINNER
Chet Trivedy – Boundaries for Life – HIGHLY COMMENDED
OVERALL BEST YOUNG DENTIST UK
Neil Patel – Manchester Dental Hospital – WINNER
OVERALL BEST TEAM UK
Bank View Smile Studios – WINNER
OVERALL BEST PRACTICE UK
Berkeley Clinic – WINNER
OVERALL BEST MARKETING STRATEGY
Cathedral Dental – WINNER
Below are some more images from the evening:
The dentistry awards.
The evening was an incredible success.
The evening was a black tie event and included a meal and entertainment, enjoyed by everyone that attended.
The entertainment started with cricket legend Henry Olonga carrying on throughout the evening and enjoyed by everyone who attended.